Is BERNING'S, CREAM TRUFFLE FILLED CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, COCOA LIQUOR, CONDENSED MILK, BUTTER, CREAM POWDER (0.9 %), SPIRIT DRINK ARRAK (0.9% VOL. ALC.), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA FLAVORING, INVERTASE (HUMECTANT)

Check BERNING'S, CREAM TRUFFLE FILLED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking