Is Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of garlic, sugar, malted barley extract, corn grits, granular, parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract And Corn Grits, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Anchovy And Anchovy Extract, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, Onion, Molasses, Garlic, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated

Check Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsRalphsSafewaySmith'sAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing