Is Berocca 15 Orange Flavour Effervescent Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • e160a

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acid (Citric Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen, Sodium Carbonate), Bulking Agent (Isomalt), Flavourings, DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Colours (E101, E160a, Beetroot Juice Powder), Zinc Citrate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cupric Citrate, Retinyl Palmitate, Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin

Check Berocca 15 Orange Flavour Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast