Is Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Lactose (Milk), Stabilisers (Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Nicotinamide, Zinc Citrate, Anti-Caking Agents (Talc, Magnesium Stearate), Calcium Pantothenate, Bulking Agent (Mannitol), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic ACid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Colours (Iron Oxides E172. Titanium Dioxide E171), Glazing Agent (Polydextrose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose).

Check Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go