Is Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Lactose (Milk), Stabilisers (Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Nicotinamide, Zinc Citrate, Anti-Caking Agents (Talc, Magnesium Stearate), Calcium Pantothenate, Bulking Agent (Mannitol), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic ACid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Colours (Iron Oxides E172. Titanium Dioxide E171), Glazing Agent (Polydextrose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose).
Check Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berocca Energy Release For Every Day 30 Film Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Piece


