Is BERRY BOOSTER FLAVORED ALMONDS, BLACK CURRANTS, RASPBERRY SUPERFOOD SHOT & GRANOLA MIX, BERRY BOOSTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHOLE BUCKWHEAT, ALMONDS, SORGHUM, BLACK CURRANTS, VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CANE SUGAR, HONEY, BEET POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHIA SEEDS, RASPBERRY POWDER, RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, DRIED CHERRY JUICE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) FOR FRESHNESS, BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR.

Check BERRY BOOSTER FLAVORED ALMONDS, BLACK CURRANTS, RASPBERRY SUPERFOOD SHOT & GRANOLA MIX, BERRY BOOSTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go