Is Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant berry flavor and crisp clusters deliver an initial crunch that gradually softens; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a topping, or for portable snacking. Reviews highlight bold fruit taste, notable crunch, large package value, and mixed feedback regarding sogginess and sweetness, with varying opinions on texture retention issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Yellow 5, Red 40, Maltodextrin, Sot Lecithin, Blue 1, Yellow 6, BHT Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source of Zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (a B-Vitamin), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerTargetVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go