Is Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant berry flavor and crisp clusters deliver an initial crunch that gradually softens; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a topping, or for portable snacking. Reviews highlight bold fruit taste, notable crunch, large package value, and mixed feedback regarding sogginess and sweetness, with varying opinions on texture retention issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Yellow 5, Red 40, Maltodextrin, Sot Lecithin, Blue 1, Yellow 6, BHT Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source of Zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (a B-Vitamin), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerTargetVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go