Is Berry flavoured fruit rolls snacks, Fruit-by-Foot Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This berry-flavored snack offers a bold sweet-tart berry taste and a pliable, chewy texture that stretches and peels easily. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox inclusion, or party item, reviewers note consistent flavor and portability while mentioning occasional stickiness, resealing difficulty, and variable freshness on arrival in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Golden Sugar, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Pear Puree, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Carrageenain, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglyderides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavour, Glycerin, Colour (Includes Tartrazine)

Check Berry flavoured fruit rolls snacks, Fruit-by-Foot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Berry flavoured fruit rolls snacks, Fruit-by-Foot is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go