Is BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, BERRY POMEGRANATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • gum arabic, natural flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
gum arabic, natural flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, BERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, BERRY POMEGRANATE is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? BERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED LIQUID WATER ENHANCER, BERRY POMEGRANATE | Spoonful