Is Berryhill Chocolate Flavored Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate-flavored syrup delivers a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours and drizzles easily. Consumers report reliable flavor for milk, ice cream, coffee, pancakes and baking, noting consistent taste, good value, and occasional comments about bottle pour control and mixability in recipes across serving sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (artificial Flavor). May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, And Soy.

Check Berryhill Chocolate Flavored Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnackingDipping