Is Berryhill Chocolate Flavored Syrup Vegan?

Description
This chocolate-flavored syrup delivers a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours and drizzles easily. Consumers report reliable flavor for milk, ice cream, coffee, pancakes and baking, noting consistent taste, good value, and occasional comments about bottle pour control and mixability in recipes across serving sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate-flavored syrup delivers a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with a smooth, moderately thick texture that pours and drizzles easily. Consumers report reliable flavor for milk, ice cream, coffee, pancakes and baking, noting consistent taste, good value, and occasional comments about bottle pour control and mixability in recipes across serving sizes.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (artificial Flavor). May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, And Soy.
Check Berryhill Chocolate Flavored Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berryhill Chocolate Flavored Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


