Is Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread Vegetarian?

Description
An artisan loaf offering a pronounced tang, crisp crust, and open, chewy crumb; reviewers often cite robust, complex flavor and satisfying texture. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, cheese boards, and dipping in soups or sauces. Customers report reliable freshness, consistent bake quality across purchases and attentive packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An artisan loaf offering a pronounced tang, crisp crust, and open, chewy crumb; reviewers often cite robust, complex flavor and satisfying texture. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, cheese boards, and dipping in soups or sauces. Customers report reliable freshness, consistent bake quality across purchases and attentive packaging overall.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Brown Linseeds (7%), Millet Seeds (4%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds (3%), Organic Wholemeal Emmer Wheat Flour, Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica) (2%), Barley Flour, Sea Salt, Spelt Flour (Wheat)
Check Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bertinet Bakery Seeded Sourdough Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


