Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • chardonnay wine, butter
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheese
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
chardonnay wine, butter
pasteurized whole milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [ DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE [ WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC PUREE [ GARLIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), BROCCOLI, WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CHARDONNAY WINE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALTED VODKA (VODKA, SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, DATEM, CITRIC ACID.

Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, ASIAGO RAVIOLI PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep