Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • dried whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
dried whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG WHITES, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL [ SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL]), CHARDONNAY WINE, DICED TOMATOES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go