Is BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG WHITES, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL [ SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL]), CHARDONNAY WINE, DICED TOMATOES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, AL DENTE, CHICKEN CHARDONNAY & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


