Is Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream, butter (sweet cream, salt), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, modified food starch, egg yolk, egg yolk (egg yolk, salt, enzymes), whey, nonfat milk, sherry cooking wine (wine, grape alcohol, salt), salt, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic powder, black pepper, xanthan gum.

Check Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Alfredo Sauce - 3/15oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping