Is Bertolli Alfredo Sauce, Alfredo Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sweet cream
- butter
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- grated parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, AMERICANI SHERRY COOKING WINE (WINE, GRAPE ALCOHOL, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Bertolli Alfredo Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Alfredo Sauce, Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


