Is Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg yolks
- lysozyme made with egg
- egg yolk powder
- cheese blend
- milk
- cow's milk sea salt
- cheese
- cream
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- rennet
- butter
dried egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PD.O. CHEESE (COW'S MILK SEA SALT, RENNET), CHEESE BLEND (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME MADE WITH EGG (PRESERVATIVE]) . MODIFIED CORN STARCH. WHITE WINE CONTAINS POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE]). EGG YOLK POWDER (DRIED EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES. NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Alfredo With Fresh Cream & White Wine D'italia Sauce, Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


