Is BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • isolated soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
isolated soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potato Starch), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil), Vegetables (Zucchini, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots). CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT

Check BERTOLLI Chicken Primavera Twin Pack, 48 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch