Is Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ricotta whey cheese
  • aged asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • romano cheese

ricotta whey cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

aged asiago cheese
provolone cheese
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk), Parmesan Cheese, Provolone Cheese, Salt, Aged Asiago Cheese, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Onions, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseToppingMeal PrepLunch