Is Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- ricotta whey cheese
- aged asiago cheese
- provolone cheese
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk), Parmesan Cheese, Provolone Cheese, Salt, Aged Asiago Cheese, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Onions, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bertolli Five Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


