Is Bertolli Four Cheese Rosa Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce - 15oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • citric acid cream
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • aged asiago cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid Cream, Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Aged Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Powder, Spices, Malic Acid, Contains: Eggs, Milk

Check Bertolli Four Cheese Rosa Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Four Cheese Rosa Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce - 15oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping