Is Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), COOKING WINE (WATER, ALCOHOL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SULPHITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE.

Check Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping