Is Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
butter
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), COOKING WINE (WATER, ALCOHOL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SULPHITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE.

Check Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping