Is Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • liquid egg yolk
  • romano cheese
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • natural flavours
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid egg yolk
romano cheese
enzyme modified egg yolk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), COOKING WINE (WATER, ALCOHOL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SULPHITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE.

Check Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping