Is Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • natural flavours
  • parmesan cheese

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified egg yolk
natural flavours
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), COOKING WINE (WATER, ALCOHOL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SULPHITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE.

Check Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping