Is Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whey
romano cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), COOKING WINE (WATER, ALCOHOL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SULPHITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE.

Check Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping