Is Bertolli Light 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly fruity flavor with a smooth, light texture that spreads and coats evenly; reviewers note consistent, unobtrusive taste. Commonly used for sautéing, pan-frying, dressings, and finishing dishes where a subtle presence is preferred. Customers often note everyday versatility and reliability for routine cooking tasks and consistent bottle performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (28%) (Rapeseed, Palm), Olive Oil (10%), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Buttermilk ( Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins A and D, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Bertolli Light 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Light 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingCooking