Is BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM, WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), DICED TOMATOES, COOKED SHRIMP [ SHRIMP, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, LEMON OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [ TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CHERRY TOMATOES, WATER, ASPARAGUS, WHITE WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, ONIONS, SALT, RICE STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CLAM EXTRACT CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check BERTOLLI, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE MEAL FOR 2, GARLIC SHRIMP, PENNE & CHERRY TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep