Is Bertolli Olive Oil Margarine Light 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil 55% (Containing 16% Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Vitamins (A, D), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Ss-carotene)

Check Bertolli Olive Oil Margarine Light 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Olive Oil Margarine Light 500g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping