Is BERTOLLI Rustic Cut Pasta Sauce with Hearty Vegetables Marinara Jar - 23 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Onions, Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Celery, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid
Check BERTOLLI Rustic Cut Pasta Sauce with Hearty Vegetables Marinara Jar - 23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI Rustic Cut Pasta Sauce with Hearty Vegetables Marinara Jar - 23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
MARINARA PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BERTOLLI Rustic Cut Pasta Sauce with Hearty Vegetables Marinara Jar - 23 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


