Is Bertolli Tomato And Basil Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check Bertolli Tomato And Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Tomato And Basil Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing