Is Bertolli Vodka Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • light cream
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Light Cream, Onions, Vodka, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Bertolli Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep