Is BERTONI, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO, DULCE DE LECHE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DULCE DE LECHE (MILK, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CARBONATE), CREAM, CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM (ESTABILIZERS).

Check BERTONI, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO, DULCE DE LECHE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking