Is Best braided strudel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Water, Margarine Modified Palm Oil, Canoloa Oil, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Corn Oil, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Deactivated Yeast, Butter Flavor, Cranberry Filling: Cranberry Chopped, Glucose - Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Flavour, Art Color S (Red 40 & Blue1), Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Coarse Sugar

Check Best braided strudel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go