Is Best Choice Banana Nut Muffin Mix, Banana Nut Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts with BHT

walnuts with BHT

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL) WITH TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), WALNUTS WITH BHT (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED BANANA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL (COLOR), SULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Best Choice Banana Nut Muffin Mix, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking