Is Best Choice Banana Nut Muffin Mix, Banana Nut Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • defatted wheat germ
  • wheat starch
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

defatted wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL) WITH TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), WALNUTS WITH BHT (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED BANANA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL (COLOR), SULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Best Choice Banana Nut Muffin Mix, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking