Is Best Choice Butter Pecan Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PECANS, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.
Check Best Choice Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Butter Pecan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


