Is Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic sunflower and
  • riboflavin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping