Is Best Choice Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Pouch Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL] WITH TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA).

Check Best Choice Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Pouch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking