Is Best Choice Chocolate Marshmallow Ice Cream Scround Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Best Choice Chocolate Marshmallow Ice Cream Scround against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Chocolate Marshmallow Ice Cream Scround is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking