Is Best Choice Cinnamon Sweetened Wheat and Rice Cereal Sugarbites, Cinnamon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d
  • +5 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b1
vitamin d

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFERÓL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Cinnamon Sweetened Wheat and Rice Cereal Sugarbites, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Best Choice Cinnamon Sweetened Wheat and Rice Cereal Sugarbites, Cinnamon | Spoonful