Is Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills Vegan?

Description
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal is a great cereal for people who are looking for a gluten-free option. This cereal is made in the USA and does not contain high-fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors or colors, or preservatives. People love this cereal for its crunchiness and say it is great for making trail mixes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal is a great cereal for people who are looking for a gluten-free option. This cereal is made in the USA and does not contain high-fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors or colors, or preservatives. People love this cereal for its crunchiness and say it is great for making trail mixes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness., Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Alpha Gal NO
The vitamins in this are extremely dangerous for someone with alpha gal. Sent me to the emergency room with my throat and mouth swollen.
Likely has soy
This is in response to F350 angel review: you didn't mention what your food allergies are, but if you're allergic to soy, I believe this has soy in it. Soybean has different/alternate names and therefore it could be a "hidden" ingredient in products and food. I have found this out the hard way. Vitamin E or tocopherols seems to be derived from soy- I've definitely had a severe reaction to this in the past.
Horrible Reaction
I have tried Chex, I still have a terrible reaction to them. I had an allergy test and I’m not allergic to any listed ingredients. The only thing I can think is that it’s cross contamination since they use the same line for all their foods.
A Pantry Staple
A good basic cereal! Enjoying it for years
Bad days
This is the only thing I can eat when I’m having really bad stomach aches without getting nauseous
Similar Products
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


