Is Best Choice Country Gravy Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (FOR SMOOTHNESS), NONFAT DRY MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Best Choice Country Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Country Gravy Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping