Is Best Choice Country Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Best Choice Country Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Country Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Country Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


