Is Best Choice Deluxe American Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Annatto, APO Carotenal and Beta Carotene), Enzymes, Soy Lecithin.

Check Best Choice Deluxe American Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Deluxe American Slices is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go