Is Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product: (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid). Cheddar Cheese Sauce: (cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, whey, canola oil, sodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of the following ingredients: salt, sodium alginate, lactic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), with oleoresin paprika and apocarotenal added for color).

Check Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish