Is Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asadero cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
asadero cheese
queso quesadilla cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), Queso Quesadilla cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: Milk. Proudly distributed by: Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, Kansas 66106. Scan here for more food information. Call 1-844-292-1112 for more food information. Best Choice® 100% Guaranteed.

Check Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep