Is Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • annatto color in cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Cheddar and Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color in Cheddar Cheese), Taco Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Chili Powder, Spices, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Paprika, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch and Powered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooeyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSnacking